Skip to main content
Explore ERDILRF

Press ↑↓ to move, Enter to open, Esc to close.

905 nm vs 1535 nm Laser Rangefinder Modules: How to Choose for UAV Gimbals and Payloads

Explore knowledge

Short answer: if your gimbal or payload needs civilian-grade eye safety without a viewing restriction, a sub-20‑gram module, and a range requirement inside roughly 3 km against a realistic target, a Class 1 905 nm module is the right — and cheaper — choice. If your mission genuinely needs more reach than that at your weight and aperture budget, 1535 nm is where you should be looking, not 905 nm.

This isn’t a general wavelength-physics comparison — we’ve already written that one, and it’s worth reading first if you want the detector technology and Class-1-budget mechanics in full: 905 nm vs 1535 nm: Choosing the Right Wavelength. This page answers a narrower question: given a UAV gimbal or payload integration, which wavelength — and which of our own modules — actually fits your mission.

The physical difference, in one paragraph

The human eye focuses light between roughly 400 and 1400 nm onto the retina; a laser in that window is intensified by the eye’s own optics before it lands on the most damage-sensitive tissue in the body, which is why the retinal-hazard region drives laser safety limits (Berkeley Lab EHS). 905 nm sits inside that window, so its Class 1 pulse-energy budget is comparatively tight. Past about 1400 nm, the cornea and the fluid in front of the lens absorb almost all the light before it reaches the retina, so it’s never focused into a hazardous spot at all — that’s the physical reason 1535 nm carries a far larger Class 1 pulse-energy allowance for the same safety classification (RP Photonics; ANSI Blog). Everything downstream — range, detector cost, module size — follows from that one fact.

What that difference does to range, cost, weight, power and weather

Range at a given weight. More permitted pulse energy at 1535 nm means more photons downrange for the same eye-safety classification, so a 1535 nm module reaches further than a 905 nm module of comparable size and weight. Our own 905 nm flagship, the LRF3000A1, is specified to a minimum of 3,000 m at 12 ± 0.5 g and 13.5 × 25.1 × 27.8 mm (source: LRF3000A1.md) — that’s the practical ceiling for a compact Class 1 905 nm design, not a limitation specific to our engineering.

Detector cost. 905 nm modules use silicon avalanche photodiodes, made on the same high-volume wafer processes as consumer electronics. 1535 nm needs InGaAs photodiodes, which serve much smaller markets and cost more per unit. That’s a supply-chain fact, not a pricing choice, and it’s covered in more depth in the pillar article linked above.

Weight and power. Across our 905 nm gimbal-class line, weight runs light: LRF1200A1 is 18 g, LR1500E2 is ≤ 10 g, LR2000E4’s operating power sits in the same UART-TTL family, and the LRF3000A1 draws ≤ 1.8 W at 25 °C, ≤ 2.1 W at 70 °C and ≤ 1.6 W at ‑20 °C (sources: LRF1200A1.md, LR1500E2.md, LRF3000A1.md). That’s the kind of power and weight budget a mid-size gimbal can absorb without a redesign; 1535 nm modules generally can’t match it at the same range tier, because the InGaAs detector and its supporting electronics carry more mass and draw more power.

Atmospheric penetration. Weather doesn’t split cleanly in either wavelength’s favor. A peer-reviewed comparison of 905 nm and 1550 nm semiconductor laser rangefinders found the 905 nm unit sustaining meaningfully longer effective range in fog at the same visibility, while laser energy absorption by water at 1550 nm runs roughly two orders of magnitude higher than at 905 nm — a real disadvantage in rain and high humidity (Kutila et al. — see Sources). Fog-heavy routes cut toward 905 nm; rain-heavy routes cut the other way. Neither wavelength is the all-weather answer.

Decision matrix, by application

ApplicationWhat matters mostTypical answer
Photogrammetry / mapping gimbalsConsistent accuracy at working range (150–1,500 m), light enough for a small survey drone905 nm — LR1500E2 or LR1000E2-class module
Three-light / inspection payloads1–3 km reach without adding grams the gimbal wasn’t designed to carry905 nm — LR2000E4 or LRF3000A1
Forward obstacle sensing on a UAVShort-to-medium range, high update rate, near-zero minimum range905 nm short-range DToF line — see our altimetry & obstacle sensing guide for model picks (the same short-range family also covers ground-based AGV/AMR obstacle avoidance)
Counter-UAV detection systemsRange to a small, often low-reflectivity aerial platform, sometimes well past 3 km, at a weight budget set by the ground or vehicle-mounted platform rather than the drone itselfUsually 905 nm up to ~3 km; past that, or with a tighter reflectivity/weight margin than a Class 1 905 nm budget allows, 1535 nm becomes the right call

When 905 nm is the right choice

Four of our own models cover most gimbal and payload missions inside the 905 nm range envelope:

  • LRF1200A1 — 5–1,200 m range, ±1 m accuracy to 100 m, 18 g, Φ23 × 40 mm, TTL UART at 3.3 V. A compact fit for lighter civilian gimbals where 1.2 km covers the mission. (The manual carries an unresolved send/receive verification inconsistency, flagged in our knowledge base’s conflicts log; we confirm the delivered-batch configuration with engineering before quoting.) Source: LRF1200A1.md.
  • LR1500E2 — 4–1,500 m range, δ ≤ ±1 m from 6–500 m, ≤ 10 g, 2–10 Hz adaptive, UART-TTL at 115,200 bps. The lightest module in this tier, for gimbals where weight margin is the binding constraint. Source: LR1500E2.md.
  • LR2000E4 — 4–2,000 m range, ±1 m accuracy to 400 m, UART-TTL, 3.3–5 V supply. A middle tier for payloads needing more reach than 1,500 m without stepping up to the flagship. Source: LR2000E4.md.
  • LRF3000A1 — ≥ 3,000 m maximum range, 12 ± 0.5 g, IP67, IEC Class 1 at 905 ± 10 nm, ≤ 1.8 W operating power. Our longest-reach 905 nm module — see the full engineering deep dive. (Same unresolved verification-content inconsistency noted above applies to this model’s manual.) Source: LRF3000A1.md.

If your mission profile matches one of these ranges and weight classes, 905 nm is very likely the more economical answer — not because 1535 nm is worse, but because the Class 1 905 nm budget already covers what you need.

When you should look at 1535 nm instead

We’ll say this plainly, because burying it doesn’t help either of us: if your gimbal genuinely needs to resolve a target well beyond what a 12-gram, Class 1 905 nm module can reach — or you need a larger eye-safety margin than a 905 nm Class 1 budget gives you at your specific aperture and weight — that’s a real requirement, and 905 nm isn’t the platform for it. The InGaAs detector cost premium buys you real range headroom at that point; it isn’t a wasted expense. Run your actual worst-case range requirement (lowest-reflectivity, smallest target, not a marketing best case) against your weight budget before committing to either wavelength — that number settles the decision faster than any spec-sheet comparison.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is 905 nm laser ranging actually eye-safe?

Our 905 nm modules are built to IEC 60825-1 Class 1, meaning they’re safe under all conditions of normal use, including direct viewing, with no warning label or viewing restriction required. That classification comes from keeping pulse energy under the Class 1 limit for a wavelength the eye’s lens can focus onto the retina — the limit is tighter at 905 nm than at 1535 nm, but a Class 1 905 nm product meets the same “safe under all conditions” bar.

Why do some rangefinders use 1535 nm instead of 905 nm?

At 1535 nm, the cornea and the fluid in front of the lens absorb almost all the light before it reaches the retina, so the eye’s focusing mechanism never concentrates it into a hazardous spot. That physics allows a far higher pulse-energy budget under Class 1, which is what lets 1535 nm modules push range well past what a Class 1 silicon-APD 905 nm design can reach at the same weight and aperture.

Can a 905 nm module reach far enough for a UAV gimbal?

Depends on the mission. Our 905 nm flagship (LRF3000A1) is specified to at least 3,000 m at 12 grams — enough for most surveillance and inspection gimbals. If your requirement is genuinely well past that, at your weight and aperture budget, that’s the point to look at a 1535 nm platform instead.

Does 905 nm or 1535 nm perform better in fog and rain?

It splits by condition. Published atmospheric-propagation studies show 905 nm modules holding a meaningfully longer effective range than 1535 nm in fog, while 1535 nm’s laser energy is absorbed by water roughly two orders of magnitude more than 905 nm’s, which works against it in rain and high humidity. Neither wavelength wins every weather condition.

What UAV weight and power should I budget for a 905 nm gimbal rangefinder?

Our 905 nm gimbal-class modules run from about 10 g to 20 g depending on range tier, at roughly 1–2 W operating power. Exact figures are model-specific — see the decision matrix above and each model’s datasheet page for the number that matches your payload.

Get a datasheet or a sample quote

If one of the four models above fits your mission, send us your platform requirements — range, target reflectivity, weight budget and interface — and we’ll confirm the right model and current lead time in writing. If you’re integrating over UART-TTL, our erdi-lrf-drivers repo has open-source drivers for common platforms to help you get started.